May 1, 2003 (Thursday) |
08:00 - 09:00 |
Registration |
09:00 - 09:30 |
Opening |
09:30 - 10:30 |
Keynote I
Privacy Aware Data Management and Analytics
Rakesh Agrawal (IBM Almaden Lab.)
Audio/Visual File
Audience Questions
Bulletin Board
|
10:30 - 11:00 |
Industrial Talk I
Data Mining as an Automated Service
Paul Bradley (Bradley Data Consulting) |
11:00 - 11:30 |
Coffee |
11:30 - 12:30 |
SESSION 1A : Stream Mining I
- Finding Event-Oriented Patterns in Long Temporal Sequences
Xingzhi Sun, Maria E Orlowska, Xiaofang Zhou
- Mining Frequent Episodes for relating Financial Events and Stock
Trends
Anny Ng, Ada Wai-chee Fu
Audio/Visual File
Bulletin Board
SESSION 1B: Graph Mining
- An Efficient Algorithm of Frequent Connected Subgraph Extraction
Mingsheng Hong, Haofeng Zhou, Wei Wang, Baile Shi
Audio/Visual File
Bulletin Board
- Classifier Construction by Graph-Based Induction for Graph-Structured Data
Warodom Geamsakul, Takashi Matsuda, Tetsuya Yoshida, Hiroshi Motoda, Takashi Washio
SESSION 1C: Clustering I
- Comparison of the Performance of Center-Based Clustering Algorithms
Bin Zhang
Audio/Visual File
Bulletin Board
- Automatic Extraction of Clusters from Hierarchical Clustering Representations
Joerg Sander, Xuejie Qin, Zhiyong Lu, Nan Niu, Alex Kovarsky
Audio/Visual File
Bulletin Board
|
12:30 - 14:00 |
Lunch |
14:00 - 15:45 |
SESSION 2A:
Text Mining
- Large Scale Unstructured Document Classification Using Unlabeled Data and Syntactic Information
Seong-Bae Park, Byoung-Tak Zhang
- Extracting Shared Topics of Multiple Documents
Xiang Ji, Hongyuan Zha
Audio/Visual File
Bulletin Board
- An Empirical Study on Dimensionality Optimization in Text Mining for Linguistic Knowledge Acquisition
Yu-Seop Kim, Jeong-Ho Chang, Byung-Tak Zhang
- A Semi-supervised Algorithm for Pattern Discovery in Information Extraction from Textual Data
Tianhao Wu, William M. Pottenger
SESSION 2B: Bio Mining
- Mining patterns of dyspepsia symptoms across time points using constraint association rules
Annie Lau, Siew Siew Ong, Ashesh Mahidadia, Achim Hoffmann, Johanna Westbrook, Tatjana Zrimec
- Predicting Protein Structural Class from Closed Protein Sequences
N. Rattanakronkul, T. Wattarujeekrit, K. Waiyamai
- Learning rules to extract protein interactions from biomedical text
Tu Minh Phuong, Doheon Lee, Kwang Hyung Lee
- Predicting Protein Interactions in Human by Homologous Interactions in Yeast
Hyongguen Kim, Jong Park, Kyungsook Han
SESSION 2C: Web Mining
- Mining the Customer's Up-To-Moment Preferences for E-Commerce Recommendation
Yi-Dong Shen, Qiang Yang, Zhong Zhang, Hongjun Lu
- A Graph-based Optimization Algorithm for Website Topology Using Interesting Association Rules
Edmond H. Wu, Michael K. Ng
- A Markovian Approach For Web User Profiling and Clustering
Younes Hafri, Chabane Djeraba, Peter Stanchev, Bruno Bachimont
- Extracting User Interests From Bookmarks on the Web
Jason J. Jung, Geun-Sik Jo
|
15:45 - 16:15 |
Coffee |
16:15 - 17:30 |
SESSION 3A: Stream Mining II
- Mining Frequent Instances on Workflows
Gianluigi Greco, Antonella Guzzo, Giuseppe Manco, Domenico Sacca
- Real Time Video Data Mining for Surveillance Video Streams
JungHwan Oh, JeongKyu Lee, Sanjaykumar Kote
Audio/Visual File
Bulletin Board
- Distinguishing Causal and Acausal Temporal Relations
Kamran Karimi, Howard J. Hamilton
SESSION 3B: Bayesian Networks
- Online Bayes Point Machines
Edward Harrington, Ralf Herbrich, Jyrki Kivinen, John Platt, Robert C. Williamson
- Exploiting Hierarchical Domain Values for Bayesian
Yiqiu Han, Wai Lam
Audio/Visual File
Bulletin Board
- A New Restricted Bayesian Network Classifier
Hongbo Shi, Zhihai Wang, Geoff Webb, Houkuan Huang
Audio/Visual File
Bulletin Board
SESSION 3C: Clustering II
- AGRID: An Efficient Algorithm for Clustering Large High-Dimensional Datasets
Zhao Yanchang, Song Junde
Audio/Visual File
Bulletin Board
- Multi-Level Clustering and Reasoning about its Clusters Using Region Connection Calculus
Ickjai Lee, Mary-Anne Williams
- An Efficient Cell-based Clustering Method for Handling Large, High-Dimensional Data
Jae-Woo Chang
|
May 2, 2003 (Friday) |
09:00 - 10:00 |
Keynote II
Web Mining - Accomplishments & Future Directions
Jaideep Srivastava (University of Minnesota, USA)
|
10:00 - 10:30 |
Industrial Talk II
Trends and Challenges in the Industrial Applications of KDD
Ramasamy Uthurusamy (General Director, General Motors Corporation)
|
10:30 - 11:00 |
Coffee |
11:00 - 12:30 |
SESSION 4A: Association Rules I
- Enhancing SWF for Incremental Association Mining by Itemset Maintenance
Chia-Hui Chang, Shi-Hsan Yang
Audio/Visual File
Bulletin Board
- Reducing Rule Covers with Deterministic Error Bounds
Vikram Pudi, Jayant R. Haritsa
Audio/Visual File
Bulletin Board
- Evolutionary Approach for Mining Association Rules on Dynamic Databases
P. Deepa Shenoy, K.G Srinivasa, K.R Venugopal, L.M. Patnaik
Audio/Visual File
Bulletin Board
SESSION 4B: Semi-Structured Data Mining
- Position Coded Pre-Order Linked WAP-Tree for Web Log Sequential Pattern Mining
Yi Lu, C.I. Ezeife
- An Integrated System of Mining HTML Texts and Filtering Structured Documents
B-H. Yun, M-E. Lim, S-H. Park
- A New Sequential Mining Approach to XML Document Similarity Computation
Ho-pong Leung, Fu-lai Chung, Stephen Chi-fai Chan
SESSION 4C: Classification I
- Optimization of Fuzzy Rules for Classification Using Genetic Algorithm
Myung Won Kim, Joung Woo Ryu, Samkeun Kim, Joong Geun Lee
- Fast Pattern Selection for Support Vector Classifiers
Hyunjung Shin, Sungzoon Cho
- Averaged Boosting: A noise-robust ensemble method
Yongdai Kim
- Improving Performance of Decision Tree Algorithms with Multi-Edited Nearest Neighbor Rule
Ye Chen-zhou, Yang Jie, Yao Li-xiu, Chen Nian-yi
Audio/Visual File
Bulletin Board
|
12:30 - 14:00 |
Lunch |
14:00 - 15:45 |
SESSION 5A: Data Analysis
- HOT: Hypergraph-based Outlier Test for Categorical Data
Li Wei, Weining Qian, Aoying Zhou, Wen Jin
Audio/Visual File
Bulletin Board
- A Method for Aggregating Partitions, Applications in K.D.D.
Pierre-Emmanuel Jouve, Nicolas Nicoloyannis
- Efficiently Computing Iceberg Cubes with Complex Constraints Through Bounding
Pauline LienHua Chou, Xiuzhen Zhang
- Extraction of Tag Tree Patterns with Contractible Variables from Irregular Semistructured data
Tetsuhiro Miyahara, Yusuke Suzuki, Takayoshi Shoudai, Tomoyuki Uchida, Sachio Hirokawa, Kenichi Takahashi, Hiroaki Ueda
SESSION 5B: Association Rules II
- Step-by-step Regression: A More Efficient Alternative for Polynomial Multiple Linear Regression in Stream Cube
Chao Liu, Ming Zhang, Minrui Zheng, Yixin Chen
- Progressive Weighted Miner: An Efficient Method for Time-Constraint Mining
Chang-Hung Lee, Jian-Chih Ou, Ming-Syan Chen
- Mining Open Source Software(OSS) Data Using Associaton Rules Network
Sanjay Chawla, Bavani Arunasalam, Joseph Davis
- Parallel FP-growth on PC cluster
Iko Pramudiono, Masaru Kitsuregawa
SESSION 5C:
Feature Selection
- Active Feature Selection Using Classes
Huan Liu, Lei Yu, Manoranjan Dash, Hiroshi Motoda
- Electricity Based External Similarity of Categorical Attributes
Christopher R. Palmer, Christos Faloutsos
- Weighted Proportional k-Interval Discretization for Naive-Bayes Classifiers
Ying Yang, Geoffrey I. Webb
- Dealing with Relative Similarity in Clustering: An Indiscernibility Based Approach
Shoji Hirano, Shusaku Tsumoto
|
15:45 - 16:15 |
Coffee |
16:15 - 17:30 |
SESSION 6A: Stream Mining III
- Considering Correlation Between Variables to Improve Spatiotemporal Forecasting
Zhigang Li, Liangang Liu, Margaret H. Dunham
Audio/Visual File
Bulletin Board
- Correlation Analysis of Spatial Time Series Datasets: A Filter-and-Refine Approach
Pusheng Zhang, Yan Huang, Shashi Shekhar, Vipin Kumar
- When to Update the Sequential Patterns of Stream Data?
Qingguo Zheng, Ke Xu, Shilong Ma
Audio/Visual File
Bulletin Board
SESSION 6B: Clustering III
- A New Clustering Algorithm For Transaction Data via Caucus
Jinmei Xu, Hui Xiong, Sam Yuan Sung, Vipin Kumar
Audio/Visual File
Bulletin Board
- DBRS: A Density-Based Spatial Clustering Method with Random Sampling
Xin Wang, Howard J. Hamilton
- Optimized Clustering for Anomaly Intrusion Detection
Sang Hyun Oh, Won Suk Lee
SESSION 6C: Classification II
- Finding Frequent Subgraphs from Graph Structured Data with Geometric Information and Its Application to Lossless Compression
Yuko Itokawa, Tomoyuki Uchida, Takayoshi Shodai, Tetsuhiro Miyahara, Yasuaki Nakamura
- Upgrading ILP Rules to First-Order Bayesian Networks
Ratthachat Chatpatanasiri, Boonserm Kijsirikul
- A Clustering Validity Assessment Index
YoungOk Kim, SooWon Lee
|